Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you:

  1. Statement of intent
  2. Information on visitors
  3. What is a cookie?
  4. Submitting personal information
  5. Access to your personal information
  6. Users under 18
  7. How to find and control your cookies
  8. How do you know which sites use cookies?
  9. How to see your cookie code

1) Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website(s). For example such services may include newsletters and competitions. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable The International Organisation of Palaeobotany's site(s) and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The International Organisation of Palaeobotany will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2) Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to The International Organisation of Palaeobotany sites, the pages you see, sometimes along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3) What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will normally automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and that certain areas of the site may not work.

4) Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to the The International Organisation of Palaeobotany (eg for competitions, newsletters, etc...) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to the The International Organisation of Palaeobotany will only be used within The International Organisation of Palaeobotany. It will never be supplied to anyone outside the The International Organisation of Palaeobotany without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or you no longer wish to continue your registration to our services. Where personal information is held for people who have taken part in other services offered by The International Organisation of Palaeobotany's (eg competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on a The International Organisation of Palaeobotany site(s) that your information may be used to allow the The International Organisation of Palaeobotany to contact you for "administration purposes", this means that the The International Organisation of Palaeobotany may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on The International Organisation of Palaeobotany's site(s) unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5) Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The International Organisation of Palaeobotany holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

6) Users under 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to The International Organisation of Palaeobotany's websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

.

© 2005-2017 International Organisation of Palaeobotany. Designed & Coded by A.Spencer.